Ethnic Fest

Ethnic Fest graphic 2019

July 27-28, 2019
12-7 pm

Ethnic Fest has been celebrating culture & community for Over 30 years! Enjoy two full days of music, dance, art, and foods from around the world.

This family-friendly, free festival has grown in size and hosts Kid’s Zones, hands-on cultural activities and experiences, performer stage, as well as numerous specialty arts and crafts, food, and information vendor booths.

Free Outdoor Movie

A free outdoor movie starts at dusk on Saturday! Seating is on the lawn so pack your blankets and lawn chairs and head to the park. Learn more
Movie: Ralph Breaks the Internet (rated PG)

Wright Park
501 South I St., Tacoma, WA

Stage Schedule & Vendor List

Stage Schedule

Main Stage

Saturday, July 27

  • Okinawa Taiko Drums Troupe 12-1 pm
  • IMAHE 1-2 pm
  • Spirit of Ojah 2-3 pm
  • Halau O’kealaakua Naniloa Mana’oakamai 3-4 pm
  • Tacoma Refugee Choir 4-4:30 pm
  • Maurice Iton 4:30-5 pm
  • LANUOLA Samoa Dance Academy 5-5:45 pm
  • Bryson Foster Band 6-7 pm

Sunday, July 28

  • Taiwanese Association of Washington 12-1 pm
  • Indonesian Cultural Association 1-1:30 pm
  • Russian Soul 1:35pm-1:55 pm
  • Gospel Music & Performers 2-5:45 pm:
    • Bria Manaway
    • WA State C.O.G.I.C. Choir
    • Tap Dance Duel
    • Maurice Iton
    • Washington Diamonds
    • Rosalynn Jones
    • Lion of Judah
    • The Headley Boys
    • DianaStarr: Liturgical Praise Dance/Ballet
    • April Shante
    • Tracie Davies
    • Steven Weems: House Band
    • The Anointed Brothers
  • Alex Duncan 6-7 pm

Community Stage

Saturday, July 27

  • Clay Martin Puppet Show 12-1 pm
  • Vision of Eastside Step Team 1-2 pm
  • Tacoma Dance Studio 2-3 pm
  • Studio 6 Ballroom 3-4 pm
  • African Drum Circle by Javoen Byrd of Awodi Drumming 4-5 pm
  • DJ Smokey Wonder 5:30-7 pm

Sunday, July 28

  • Wayside Band and Siam Olympia Group 12-1 pm
  • Clay Martin Puppet Show 1-2 pm
  • Cambodia Traditional Dance Troupe Tacoma 2-3 pm
  • Mariachi Lucero 3-4 pm
  • Destiny Lucha Luchadores 4-6 pm
  • Billy Ray Studio Hour 6-7 pm

Vendor List

Arts & Crafts Vendors:

Absolutely Entertaining
Ade Africana
Amandi African Artifacts
Art Deity By Devona Roy
Custom Essentials Inc
Evelyn’s Options
Festival Braids By Regal Hair
Glasswing Studio
Henna Reflections
Indian Arts
Jewelry By Design
Kijiji Village Arts & Crafts
Native Spirit Craft
Raju Harkishnani
Rated Immature-Entertainment
Salish Style
The Heritage Center Arts

Food Vendors:

B & M Italian Concessions
Bob’s BBQ
Creative Soul
Creole Pierre’s
Gateway To India
Go Go Go Snow Cones
Great Northwest Popcorn
It’s Greek To Me
Jazzy’s Cookie Company
Johnny’s Ice Cream
Josefinas Burrito Boy
Lumpia Love
Mississippi Style BBQ
Nanna’s Manna
On the Grind
Picket Fence Corn Roasters
Ruca Food Truck LLC
South African Food Affair
Southern Touch Meals
Taco Girl
The Ice Cream Lady
The Rolling Crust
Topos/Tornado Potato

Information Vendors:

27th LD Democratic Org.
A Philip Randolph Institute
AmeriCorps Federal Way Public Schools
Body & Brain Yoga Taichi
Cascade Regional Blood Services
Citizens’ Climate Lobby/Education
City of Tacoma- EnviroChallenger
City of Tacoma Fire Dept.
Clover Park Technical College
Comics4Kids INC
Community Health Care
Country Financial
Dave Purchase Project
Department of Social & Health Services
Eckankar
Evergreen State College
First Presbyterian Church
Girl Scouts of America
Grand Canyon University
Greater Lakes Mental Healthcare
Homeownership Center of Tacoma
Jabez Real Estate NW
JKinlow School of Barbering * Cosmetology
Metro Parks Tacoma
Molina HealthCare
Mom’s Rising
Mount Rainier National Park
Multicultural Child and Family and Hope Center
NAACP Tacoma Branch
NARAL Pro-Choice Washington
Partners for Action, Voice for Empowerment (PAVE)
PCAF-Tacoma
Pierce Co. Juvenile Court
Pierce College
Pierce County Republican Party
Pierce Transit
Radio Tacoma
SCAN : Save the Children Action Network
Seventh Day Adventist
Solid Waste Management
Sons of Norway
Tacoma Community College
Tacoma Democratic Socialistsof America
Tacoma PFLAG
Tacoma Police
United for Peace
Vibrant Healthcare & Staffing
Washington Historical Soc.
WHYISLAM Islamic Circle of N. America
YWCA Pierce County

Commercial Vendors:

Esha’s Treasures
Humana
Lhasa Trade
United Health Care
University Dental Care

Festival Sponsors

Presenting Media Sponsor:

KNKX logo

Supporting Media Sponsor:

KUBE logo

Sponsored by:

AT&T logo        MultiCare Logo     Central Co-Op Logo Sound Transit Logo blue vert

Supported by:

kaiser logo

Sponsors
Download the sponsor packet and find out how to be a part of this great event!


Questions about Ethnic Fest?
ethnicfest@tacomaparks.com

Details

Dates/Times

Saturday, July 27 & Sunday, July 28; Noon-7 pm

Venue

Wright Park
501 South I St
Tacoma, WA 98406