arts and culture advisory council touring wilson way

Advisory Council members serve as a critical community champion of Metro Parks Tacoma.

Board Advisory Councils

Members share their gifts in service to our mission by providing our organization with their professional expertise; their diverse knowledge of constituent perspectives; their connections to local or national resources, colleagues or peers; their philanthropic support or other forms of needed assistance.

Council members serve in an advisory capacity, making recommendations to staff and the Board of Park Commissioners. This may include reviewing studies to assess community needs and making recommendations on topics such as policies, budget, programming, operations, etc. Members may also represent their programs to the larger community in garnering support and recognition.

  • Appointed by the Board of Park Commissioners
  • May serve up to two consecutive three-year terms
  • Board Resolution & Charter (09/14/09)

Apply Today!

Submit an Application

Questions?
Hunter George
hunterg@tacomaparks.com
(253) 305-1065

Advisory Council Information

Active Lifestyles & Community Wellness

This group addresses adult sports and fitness, swimming and aquatic programs, youth programming, specialized recreation and other programs, facilities and services.

Members

Meagan Kula (Chair), J. Preston Childs, Will Niemann-Ross (Secretary), Marian Bowers, Darren Campbell, Monique Dubose, Ron Harpel, Garry Lindsay, Michael Loomis, David Olson, J. Preston-Childs, Noah Struthers, Janet Whaley

Members

4th Thursday, 6:30-7:30 pm
Headquarters Main Conference Room
4702 S. 19th St.

Documents

Current Agenda

Minutes

Business & Responsive Agency

This group addresses business planning, financial sustainability,
revenue development and quality assurance activities.

Members
 Jen Drake, Noreen Plum, Zachary Christin, Elizabeth Pebley, Blake Smith, Doug Andreasson, Diana Phibbs, Tammy Pilon, Akeem Davis, Nary Pung

Meetings

2nd Tuesday, 7:30-9:00 am
Headquarters Main Conference Room
4702 S. 19th St.

Documents

Current Agenda

Minutes

Arts & Heritage

This group addresses historic preservation, special events and arts programming.

Members

Andrea Michelbach (Chair), Britt Board (Vice-Chair), Peter Stanley(Co-Secretary), Silong Chhun (Co-Secretary), Katy Evans, Carol Goforth, and Maria Pascualy

Meetings

3rd Wednesday, 5:30-7:00 pm
Headquarters Planning Conference Room
4702 S. 19th St.

Documents

Current Agenda

Minutes

Nature & Environment

This group addresses environmental education, marine and shoreline
issues, open space, garden management and our neighborhood,
community and regional parks.

Members

Jessica Stone (Chair),  Anthea Aasen,  Liz Collins, Brett Johnson, Pamela Ketzner, Jennifer Stebbings,

Meetings

2nd Thursday, 6 pm
Headquarters Board Room
4702 S. 19th St.

Documents

Current Agenda

Minutes